Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF INTENT

The purpose of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to explain how Mast-Jägermeister UK (“we”,”us”,”our”) will collect and use your personal data (as the term “personal data” is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998). By providing us with information, you agree that we can compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not submit it. We are committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website, and it is our policy to act in accordance with current legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998) in relation to your personal data.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you use this website, you may provide us with personal data, for example by completing on-line forms, on-line applications, or on-line order forms. We will only use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, the administration of any orders, the provision of any goods or services we offer, the administration of any account or membership held by you, answering any questions or complaints you may have in relation to our goods or services, for internal marketing analysis, or to provide you with details of any new or improved products or services we may be offering from time to time (and you will be entitled to opt-out of any such communications at any time). We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it, or for any other purpose that you expressly consent to. We may also collect personal data by using “cookies”.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose any personal data which is provided by you through our website to any third party without your permission, other than where required by law or made in connection with legal or regulatory proceedings.

SECURITY

We will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable for the above purposes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that any personal data submitted by you via the Internet is at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to see the personal data we hold about you, upon payment of a fee of ten pounds (£10) Sterling. You are also entitled to request that we make any necessary changes to your personal data to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date. You may also request us to stop processing any personal data. If you request us to delete your personal data from our records, we will use our reasonable endeavours to do so. If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any queries in relation to our use of your information, please contact us at: Jägermeister, Riverside Way, 1st Floor Centurion, Watchmoor Park, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3YL

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT IS A COOKIE

Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved to your computer or mobile device by most websites when you browse them. They save useful information that helps us to improve your online experience.

1st party cookies are designed to ensure all the website’s features will function correctly, and provide the website owner with anonymous information about how you use their website so they can make improvements to the user experience.

3rd party cookies are mainly associated to advertising. Advertisers typically use this kind of cookie to track which websites you have visited and show you targeted adverts that are more relevant to the user.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our website ONLY uses 1st party cookies to provide dynamic functionality and find out how people are using our website.

Our cookies will NOT save any personal information, this data is completely anonymous and cannot be linked to one individual. This information is used to make improvements to our website and make your experience better over time.

We do not use any other type of cookie.

Here is what we don’t do:

• Remember or store any personally identifiable information

• Send information to third party websites

• Save your visit so advertising on other websites are tailored to you.

CONTROLLING COOKIES

Hopefully we have put your mind at rest and you have discovered that cookies are very useful. Most browsers by default are set to download cookies automatically, so if you are happy with the information you have read, just continue as normal.

However if you are concerned about 3rd party cookies, then the majority of browsers allow you to control what type of cookies can be saved to your computer. You can even disable cookies altogether if you so wish, however blocking 1st party cookies will have a heavy impact on dynamic website functionality such as shopping carts etc.

To change how your browser downloads cookies in the future including blocking 3rd part cookies, follow these instructions on how to change cookie settings.

To delete existing cookies, follow these instructions on how to remove cookies.

You must be 18 years old to visit this site.

Mast-Jägermeister UK Ltd responsible drinking. To access our website, you must be of legal purchase age in your country of residence.

- -